We are the leading taxi dispatch provider in Halifax, NS. With approximately 400 self-employed, independantly contracted taxi drivers to service the Halifax area, we are there whenever you need us. Give us a call at 902-429-6666, book online or download our new App!

(902) 429-6666

(902) 425-6666

 

3558 NovaLea Drive
Halifax, Nova Scotia
B3K 3E8

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

© 2019 Casino Taxi. Website created by InTouch Communications.

Privacy Policy

Casino Taxi respects the privacy of its customers and taxi drivers, and is committed to protecting their privacy through responsible personal information management practices to ensure compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  Casino Taxi is responsible for the personal information in our custody and under our control.

 

Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual, such as a name, address, and telephone number.  Business contact information is not considered to be personal information.

 

This Privacy Policy outlines the principles and practices Casino Taxi follows in protecting customer and driver personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers’ and drivers’ personal information, and allows them to access and correct their personal information.

 

Consent, Collection, Use & Disclosure

 

Casino Taxi collects personal information from its drivers, customers, and other individuals, with whom it carries on business, to maintain an effective business relationship.  We only collect the personal information necessary to complete the stated purpose.  For instance, Casino Taxi may collect information on a driver’s location and travel, and use that information to dispatch that driver to a particular customer.  Additionally, Casino Taxi may collect a customer’s physical address and phone number in order to accurately dispatch a requested taxi.

 

Casino Taxi does not sell personal information to third parties.  Unless you voluntarily provide your personal information for an obvious purpose (such as when a customer requests a taxi for pickup, or as a taxi driver serving customers, or for payment purposes), Casino Taxi will tell you why your personal information is being collected.  Casino Taxi will only use your information for this stated purpose or a consistent purpose, unless you consent to another purpose, or as required by law.

 

Your personal information may be collected, used, or disclosed without your consent only as determined by PIPEDA or by law. 

 

Specifically, Casino Taxi does not require your consent to collect information when: 

  • The collection is reasonably related to investigating a breach of an agreement, or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province, and it is reasonable to expect that the collection with the knowledge or consent of the driver or customer would compromise the availability or accuracy of the information.

Casino Taxi does not require your consent to use information when: 

  • We become aware of information that we have reasonable grounds to believe could be useful in the investigation of a contravention of the laws of Canada, a province, or a foreign jurisdiction that has been, is being, or is about to be committed, and the information is used for the purpose of investigating that contravention;

  • It is used for the purpose of acting in an emergency that threatens the life, health, or security of an individual.

Casino Taxi does not require your consent to disclose information when:

  • We are required to comply with a subpoena or warrant issued or an order made by a court, person, or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with rules of court relating to the production of records;

  • Made to a government institution or part of a government institution that has made a request for the information, identified its lawful authority to obtain the information, and indicated that it suspects the information relates to national security, the defence of Canada, or the conduct of international affairs;

  • The disclosure is requested for the purpose of enforcing any law of Canada, a province, or a foreign jurisdiction, carrying out an investigation relating to the enforcement of any such law or gathering intelligence for the purpose of enforcing any such law;

  • The disclosure is requested for the purpose of administering any law of Canada or a province;

  • Made to a person who needs the information because of an emergency that threatens the life, health, or security of an individual

  • Made to an investigative body and the disclosure is reasonably related to investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province; or

  • Otherwise required by law.

Casino Taxi may periodically review and analyze taxi driver and customer information to better understand our driver and customer needs and preferences to develop, enhance, and market our services.

 

Access, Correction, & Retention

 

Drivers and customers may access their personal information, subject to the exceptions listed in PIPEDA, or request a factual correction of their personal information.  The request must be in writing and contain sufficient detail to enable Casino Taxi to identify your personal information to provide the information to you or to make the correction.  A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information and we will inform you of any applicable fee when your request is received.  In most cases, a response will be provided within 30 business days; however, if a longer time is needed, we will provide you with a written notice stating the reasons for the extension.

 

The information you provide to Casino Taxi will be kept until is no longer necessary to retain the information for legal or business purposes.

 

Security

 

Casino Taxis has physical and technological security safeguards and procedures in place to protect your personal information from unauthorized access.  Security measures include locked filing cabinets, restricted access, use of user ID’s and passwords, and firewalls.  Paper documents containing personal information are shredded when no longer required.

 

Contact

 

Please contact Casino Taxi if you have questions about the personal information in our custody or if you would like to withdraw your consent to us collecting your personal information.  You can contact any member of Casino Taxi Management.